07 3865 7955

Privacy Policy

Umpi Korumba Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Corporation for Housing is committed to ensuring:

  • You understand your rights to information privacy
  • You understand our corporations policy and practice on the management of personal information
  • You know how to access or amend any of your personal information we hold

When using your information we follow these principles:

  • Information provided will be used for the purpose for which it is collected
  • This information will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent
  • Sensitive information including your racial or ethnic origin, religious belief or affiliation, criminal record (unless required by law) or health information will not be collected without your express consent
  • Non-identifying information may be aggregated for statistical and other purposes
  • Information may only be used for purposes permitted, required or authorised by law

Collection and use of your personal information

Whether you are a client, volunteer or staff member of Umpi Korumba Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Corporation for Housing you will likely be asked to supply certain information such as contact details and personal details. The purpose and intended use of this information will be clearly explained to you at the time of collection.

Consent

  • It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information
  • Your consent to use your information for a secondary purpose will be obtained at the time of the first collection
  • Whenever it is lawful or practical, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves. ¬†However if clients choose not to provide Umpi Korumba with information required to perform a service, in most cases, we will be unable to provide the service

If at any time we amend the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on our website at XXX so ensure you are kept fully informed.

Your legal right

Your rights are set out under the Privacy Act 1988 which is the Act of the Commonwealth. These rights are explained in detail by various publications made available by the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.gov.au

If a customer believes that Umpi Korumba has not fulfilled its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments or they do not agree with a decision made by Umpi Korumba in relation to the access or update of their personal information, they can make a complaint to Umpi Korumba through our Disputes, Complaints & Appeals Policy.

If you have any concerns about management of your personal information., please contact Umpi Korumba on 07 3865 7955